Privacy Policy

We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

 

Here at Kettering Mind we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This Policy Includes

How we collect information about you
Information we collect and why we use it
Legal basis for using your information
Legal disclosure
Marketing
Sharing your information
Keeping your information safe
How long we hold your information for
Your rights
Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

1. How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help people experiencing a mental health problem get both support and respect. We collect information from you in the following ways:

 

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for training or an event, make a donation to us, ask a question about mental health, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

 

When you interact with us through partner organisations referring to us: This could be if you access a service such as wellbeing groups, courses, supported accommodation or support within the community.

 

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

 

From other information that is available to the public: In order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly available sources

2. Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number as well as information you provide in any communications between us.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To provide the services you have requested.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about an event or services you have requested.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.
  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations

If you do not provide this information we will not be able to sign you up for a particular service, course or event you have requested, process your donation or offer a volunteering opportunity with us.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support Mind
  • To invite you to participate in stakeholder surveys or stakeholder events

Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health information. We will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

If you contact us at Kettering Mind you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature. We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

3. Legal basis for using your information

In most cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement, where services have been commissioned, and outcomes are reported back. However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Kettering Mind to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring that everyone experiencing a Mental Health problem gets both support and respect.

4. Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).

 

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

 

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about your support from Kettering Mind, inform you of our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our stakeholders are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (e.g. dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

5. Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Mind by post, phone, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

6. Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Kettering Mind so that they can support you.

 

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities.

 

Kettering Mind may however share your information with our trusted partners and commissioners for whom we are contracted to deliver services. Processing of this information is always carried out adhering to this privacy policy and names being substituted for ID numbers.

 

We require organisations with whom we enter into contracts to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

 

Each local Mind is an independent Charity and affiliated to National Mind through a membership agreement. On occasions we will share anonymised personal information with National Mind and Local Minds within Northamptonshire to ensure Mind has an overview of services delivered across England and Wales, and be in a position to campaign on behalf of individuals with mental health problems.

7. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

8. How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations.

Please see 6b Records Retention Policy.

9. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting The CEO Kettering Mind, 49-51 Russell Street, Kettering, Northants, NN16 0EN or by email at info@ketteringmind.org.uk and by phone on 01536 523216.

 

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ ICO telephone number: 0303 123 1113

10. Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

Under the right of subject access, an individual is entitled only to their own personal data, and not to information relating to other people (unless they are acting on behalf of that person). Subject access provides a right to see the information contained in personal data, rather than a right to see the documents that include that information. Please see 12f Information Governance Policy for information on how to make a DSAR

 

Staff, volunteers or trustees found to be acting contrary to this Policy may be subject to disciplinary action. This is because any breach of the Data Protection Legislation could result in Kettering Mind facing legal action.

Policy History

Created April 2019, last reviewed and updated June 2022.

Scroll to Top